TRY IT FOR FREE TODAY!

Notice of Privacy Practices

Notice of Privacy Practices

Overt, Inc. uses and discloses your health information only in ways permitted by a federal law, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), and by specific regulations governing the confidentiality of substance abuse disorder patient records.  In addition to imposing restrictions on how providers may use protected health information, HIPAA also gives patients certain specific rights.  It is important for you to understand your rights.

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN ACCESS THIS INFORMATION.  PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Uses and Disclosures

Federal law (HIPAA) permits us to use your information for many of our normal treatment and business purposes without obtaining an authorization from you.  There are also a limited number of other reasons we might disclose your information without your authorization.  And there are several uses that, although indirectly related to your care, require us to obtain your authorization.

1. For treatment, payment and health care operations:

We may disclose your information as needed to provide the best care for you.  For example, we may share your records with a specialist who is called in to consult with your providers, or with a hospital if you need to be admitted for a medical emergency.

We may disclose your information as needed to obtain payment for services we provide.  For example, we may need to share treatment notes with your insurance company to support our claim for payment.

We may disclose your health information for activities referred to as health care operations.  These include, for example, patient safety studies, reviewing the performance of our providers, cooperating with government reviews or site visits, or activities related to our state license to operate.

2. Other uses and disclosures without your written authorization:

We may be required to respond to requests from law enforcement agencies, public health authorities and health oversight agencies.   We are also required to report certain kinds of conduct such as abuse of a child or an elderly person.  Judicial and administrative proceedings may result in subpoenas or court orders to produce protected health information.  We may also release limited information to law enforcement where there is a crime on our premises.

3. Uses and disclosures that requires a written authorization:

We must have your authorization for the release of your information for any marketing purposes.  We will not sell you information under any circumstances.

Your Rights

  1. You have the right to make requests for restrictions on how we use or disclose your health information. We are not required to honor your request, unless it pertains to the disclosure, for payment purposes, of services for which the entire amount has been paid in full.  In other words, if you pay us in full for services we provide, you may instruct us not to disclose that to your insurance company.
  2. You have the right to request that we communicate with you in a confidential manner of your choosing. We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.
  3. You have the right to inspect and to receive a copy of your protected health information.
  4. You have the right to request an amendment of anything in your health information you believe is inaccurate. If we deny your request, you have the right to have the request reviewed by an independent objective third party.
  5. You have the right to receive an accounting of our disclosures of your health information.
  6. You have the right to receive a paper copy of this Notice upon request.

Our Duties

OVERT, Inc., is required by HIPAA regulations to maintain the privacy of your protected health information, to provide you with this Notice of our legal duties and privacy practices, and to notify you if we experience a breach of unsecured protected health information.

We are required to abide by the terms of this Notice, but we reserve the right to make changes to our practices.  Should we decide to make changes, we will notify you.  No changes to our practices will be effective until you have received notice unless the changes are mandated by state or Federal law.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights have been violated, you may complain to us and, if you wish, to the United States Department of Health and Human Services.   We can only help with problems we are aware of, so we encourage you to always let us know about any complaints you have about your health information privacy.  You will never be retaliated against in any way for filing a complaint.  For more information about our privacy practices, or for complaints you would like to share, please contact:

Privacy Officer
OVERT, Inc.
1489 West 800 North
Lehi UT 84043
Phone:  435.760.6462

For filing complaints with the Department of Health and Human services, please visit:

www.hhs.gov/ocr/privacy/complaints

 

Effective date:  August 1, 2022

My Overt

Will you be residing in one of the following states while attending your therapy sessions?

UTAH

Select your challenge to begin your Journey.

Emotional Wellness

Accordion Content
Learn the causes of anxiety, including insights into your biological and environmental contributors. Our Wellness Pros will teach you multiple techniques, exercises, and practices to incorporate into your daily life that not only help manage symptoms of anxiety but can increase your emotional wellness.

Get Started Now
Learn what happens in your mind and body when you experience a lack of motivation or connection, mood swings, and depression. Our Wellness Pros will guide you through proven techniques to help decrease your symptoms and improve your emotional wellness.

Get Started Now
Learn how emotional wellness and resilience contribute to your mental and physical well-being. Our Wellness Pros will teach you the skills, tools, and exercises to help develop your mental strength and improve your emotional health.

Get Started Now

Relational Wellness

Accordion Content
Learn how to build connection and intimacy in your relationship. Our Wellness Pros will help you explore common relationship difficulties and gain the skills to help you navigate them, strengthen your relationship, and be proactive in maintaining a healthy relationship. You will also receive exercises and tools to help you succeed long-term.

Get Started Now
Learn how to build lasting relationships. Our Wellness Pros will help you learn the skills to strengthen and successfully navigate your close personal relationships. You will also receive exercises and tools to help you succeed.

Get Started Now
Learn how to become an effective parent while developing closeness with your child. You’ll learn about your child’s development and explore common parenting challenges. And our Wellness Pros will help you gain new skills, tools, and exercises to expand your successful parenting toolbox.

Get Started Now

Spiritual Wellness

Accordion Content
Learn who you are and find the uniqueness that is you. With the help of our Wellness Pros, you’ll learn more about yourself and what makes you— you. You’ll explore the characteristics, qualities, beliefs, values, and experiences that define and distinguish you. You’ll also receive exercises and tools to help you thrive on your identity journey.

Get Started Now
Learn how to set a meaningful direction for your life. Our Wellness Pros will support you as you clarify your beliefs, life mission, and goals. You’ll gain skills to help you build effective habits and make actionable steps towards the life you want to live.

Get Started Now
Learn how to show up everyday committed to your identity and direction. Our Wellness Pros will support you as you face normal setbacks and roadblocks. You’ll gain skills to help you build effective habits and make actionable steps towards the life you want to live.

Get Started Now

Still unsure? Try a Journey for free.

Based on what you told us, we do not currently provide chat, group, or individual therapy sessions in your area due to licensing requirements.

GOOd news! Our self-guided Journey’s are available to everyone.

Would you like to purchase a self-guided Journey instead?

Choose your FREE trial.

After your free trial, choose to continue with self-guided, chat, individual, or group therapy.

SELF-GUIDED

$0no credit card required
  • 7-day Access to Content Library:

    - 6 courses
    - 36 lessons
    - Activities
    - Exercises
  • Unlimited Access to Personal Growth Tools:

    - Assessments
    - Habit tracking
    - Journaling
    - Goal setting
    - Task management
    - Personality discovery

CHAT

$0no credit card required
  • 1 Free 30-min Live Chat Session
  • 7-day Therapist Chat Support
  • 7-day Access to Content Library:

    - 6 courses
    - 36 lessons
    - Activities
    - Exercises
  • Unlimited Access to Personal Growth Tools:

    - Assessments
    - Habit tracking
    - Journaling
    - Goal setting
    - Task management
    - Personality discovery

GROUP TRIAL

Most Effective
$0no credit card required
  • One 60-min Emotional Wellness Online Group Therapy Session
  • In-app Therapist Chat Trial
  • Calm: Finding Peace in the Present (Lesson, Acitvities, and Coursework)
  • Personal Growth Tools & Assessments

Access is as simple as 1, 2, 3

JOIN

Create an Overt account for secure app access. (name & email)

SCHEDULE

Pick your free session, Wellness Pro, & date and time.

ATTEND

Login to the app, use our free tools, chat, and attend your free session.

I don’t want a free trial and I am ready to purchase.